Title and statement of responsibility area
Title proper
Alberta Department of Agriculture. Agricultural Societies of Alberta fonds
General material designation
Parallel title
Other title information
Title statements of responsibility
Title notes
- Source of title proper: Title based on contents of records.
Level of description
Fonds
Repository
Reference code
Edition area
Edition statement
Edition statement of responsibility
Class of material specific details area
Statement of scale (cartographic)
Statement of projection (cartographic)
Statement of coordinates (cartographic)
Statement of scale (architectural)
Issuing jurisdiction and denomination (philatelic)
Dates of creation area
Date(s)
Physical description area
Physical description
6.4 m of textual records
Publisher's series area
Title proper of publisher's series
Parallel titles of publisher's series
Other title information of publisher's series
Statement of responsibility relating to publisher's series
Numbering within publisher's series
Note on publisher's series
Archival description area
Name of creator
Biographical history
Custodial history
Scope and content
The fonds consists of correspondence, minutes, government report forms and cashbooks of these folded societies: Acme, Airdrie, Bashaw, Bear Lake, Beaverlodge, Berry Creek, Berwyn, Big Valley, Bonnyville, Boucher, Bowden, Bow Valley, Brooks, Busby, Byemoor, Camrose, Cardston, Carmangay, Castor, Chauvin, Chinook, Claresholm, Cochrane, Colinton, Consort, Coronation, Crossfield, Daysland, DeBolt, Deep Creek, Delia, Deseret, Didsbury, Donalda, Durlingville, Eastern Alberta, Edgerton, Edmonton, Edson, Elk Point, Empress, Entwistle and Pembina Valley, Etzikom, Fallis, Flaxland, Foremost, Fort Saskatchewan, Fort Vermilion, Frog Lake, Gadsby, Gleichen, Good Hope, Gopher Head, Granum, Grassy Lake, Greencourt, Griffin Creek, Hanna, Hardisty, Hattonford, Hays, Holden, Innisfail, Innisfree, Irma, Irvine, Islay, James River and Eagle Valley, Killam, Kitscoty, Knee Hill Valley, Lake Saskatoon, Langdon and Bow River, Leduc, Legal, Lomond, Lougheed, Lousana, Macleod, Magrath, Mannville, Manyberries, Matziwin, Medicine Hat, Mid-Pembina, Millarville, Milnerton, Minburn-Innisfree-Ranfurly, Morinville, Mosside, Munson, Nakamun, Neerlandia, North Alberta, Onoway, Oyen, Paddle River, Patricia, Peace River, Ponoka, Priddis and Millarville, Provost, Raymond, Red Deer, Retlaw, Rexboro, Ribstone, Richdale, Rimbey, Rochester, Rowley, Rumsey, Ryley, St. Albert, Sangudo, Sedgewick, Sibbald, Smoky Lake, Stanmore, Starland, Stavely, Stony Plain, Strathmore, Strome, Suffield, Swalwell, Taber, Thorhild, Thorsby, Three Hills, Tofield, Trochu, Veteran, Vilna, Vulcan, Wabamun, Wainwright, Warner, Warspite, Waskatenau, Waterhole, Wheatsheaf, Wilhelmina, Winnifred, Worsley, and Youngstown.
Notes area
Physical condition
Immediate source of acquisition
Gift of O.S. Longman, 1957.
Arrangement
Language of material
- The material is in English.
Script of material
Location of originals
Availability of other formats
Restrictions on access
No restrictions on access.
Terms governing use, reproduction, and publication
Finding aids
http://www.glenbow.org/collections/search/findingAids/archhtm/agricult.cfm<br>Inventory available. Please consult before requesting material.
Associated materials
The records of Alberta Agriculture and its predecessors are held by the Provincial Archives of Alberta.
Accruals
General note
Record No. M 2360<br><br>