United Farmers of Alberta Convention
- GPR 0536-2010.20
- Item
- 1917
Group photograph of the participants in the United Farmers of Alberta Convention, held in Edmonton, January 23-26, 1917.
McDermid Engraving Co. Ltd.
4860 results with digital objects Show results with digital objects
United Farmers of Alberta Convention
Group photograph of the participants in the United Farmers of Alberta Convention, held in Edmonton, January 23-26, 1917.
McDermid Engraving Co. Ltd.
William Irvine's correspondence
Part of Jack Ford fonds
Irvine, William
William Irvine's correspondence with J.S. Woodsworth
Part of Jack Ford fonds
Irvine, William
William Irvine's election campaign records
Part of Jack Ford fonds
Irvine, William
William Irvine's campaign literature
Part of Jack Ford fonds
Irvine, William
William Irvine's election campaign correspondence
Part of Jack Ford fonds
Irvine, William
Letters of congratulations to William Irvine on his election
Part of Jack Ford fonds
Irvine, William
William Irvine's correspondence as MP
Part of Jack Ford fonds
Irvine, William
The fonds consists of correspondence, reports, appointments, newsclippings, etc., pertaining to the Dewdney Trail and his early career in British Columbia; correspondence, speeches, diaries (1879, 1882-1883, 1885-1886, 1888), reports and newsclippings related to his duties as Lieutenant-Governor and Indian Commissioner of the North-West Territories; appointments and correspondence as Minister of the Interior; some correspondence as Lieutenant-Governor of British Columbia; and a series of personal correspondence of Blanche Dewdney (1914-1926).
Records related to the following subjects are also in this fonds. See inventory for details: Magnus Begg, Big Bear (Cree), C.O. Card, Laurence Clarke, Columbia and Kootenay Railway and Transportation Co., Conservative Party, Crowfoot (Blackfoot), William Crozier, Nicholas Davin Flood, D.W. Davis, George M. Dawson, Amor de Cosmos, J.S. Dennis, Cecil Denny, Gabriel Dumont, Amedee Emmanuel Forget, I.S. Freeze, William McGirr, Bishop Vital Grandin, Col. A.G. Irvine, Dr. Augustus Jukes, Father Albert Lacombe, Wilfrid Laurier, Jean L'Heureux, Marquess of Lorne, James A. Lougheed, Hugh John Macdonald, John A. Macdonald, D.L. Macpherson, Frederick D. Middleton, Military Colonization Ranche, Walter Moberly, Mormons, Frank Oliver, William Pearce, William Dell Perly, Piapot (Cree), Poundmaker (Cree), Red Pheasant (Cree), Hayter Reed, Louis Riel, North-West Mounted Police (NWMP), Joseph Royal, Charles B. Rouleau, William B. Scarth, Alfred Richard C. Selwyn, Sitting Bull (Sioux), Sir John Thompson, Judge Jeremiah Travis, Tsimshian, William C. Van Horne, Laurence Vankoughnet, Col. James Walker, Walrond Ranch and Fred White.
Dewdney, Edgar