Title and statement of responsibility area
Title proper
Programmation
General material designation
Parallel title
Other title information
Title statements of responsibility
Title notes
Level of description
Series
Repository
Reference code
Edition area
Edition statement
Edition statement of responsibility
Class of material specific details area
Statement of scale (cartographic)
Statement of projection (cartographic)
Statement of coordinates (cartographic)
Statement of scale (architectural)
Issuing jurisdiction and denomination (philatelic)
Dates of creation area
Date(s)
-
1977-2004 (Creation)
Physical description area
Physical description
12,87 mètre(s) linéaire(s) de document(s) textuel(s) 44 vidéo(s)
Publisher's series area
Title proper of publisher's series
Parallel titles of publisher's series
Other title information of publisher's series
Statement of responsibility relating to publisher's series
Numbering within publisher's series
Note on publisher's series
Archival description area
Name of creator
Administrative history
Le Festival international de nouvelle danse inc. (FIND), organisme sans but lucratif, a été incorporé le 22 décembre 1982 en vertu de la partie II de la loi sur les sociétés commerciales canadiennes. Les administratrices de la première heure sont Chantal Pontbriand, Diane Boucher et Dena Davida. Les objectifs poursuivis par le festival sont d'encourager la création en danse et sensibiliser le public au phénomène de la nouvelle danse; de bâtir et d'élargir le public par la présentation de spectacles multidisciplinaires (danse et théâtre, danse et musique, etc.) et de créer une émulation dans le milieu des arts de la scène par la confrontation de divers courants artistiques; de faire connaître les artistes québécois et canadiens les plus remarquables à l'étranger et, vice-versa, diffuser localement les grandes figures de la danse internationale; de confirmer Montréal dans son rôle de capitale internationale de la danse. Entre 1985 et 2003, le FIND a réalisé dix éditions de son festival et a attiré, à travers ses diverses activités, plus de 430 000 spectateurs. Des troupes comprenant 2 800 interprètes en provenance d'Europe, d'Afrique et d'Amérique ont présenté des oeuvres de chorégraphes réputés, notamment celles de Pina Bausch, Susanne Linke, William Forsythe, Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker, Édouard Lock, Jean-Pierre Perreault, Ginette Laurin, Marie Chouinard, Paul-André Fortier, Jean-Claude Gallotta, Mathilde Monnier, Ushio Amagatsu, Kazuo Ohno, Saburo Teshigawara, Trisha Brown et Merce Cunningham. Le FIND a aussi organisé de nombreuses activités contribuant à faire connaître la danse moderne, notamment par le biais de conférences, de tables-rondes et d'un colloque international; des expositions / installations; des rencontres avec les chorégraphes et des petits-déjeuners causeries; des ateliers; des programmes de films et vidéos; des représentations offertes dans la série Danse Midi du Complexe Desjardins et le Marathon chorégraphique, consacré à la relève; un événement multimédia O-Zone
Custodial history
Scope and content
Cette série contient notamment, des dossiers d'information portant sur les compagnies de danse ayant participé aux différentes éditions du Festival international de nouvelle danse (FIND) (politique culturelle de Montréal, petite caisse; budgets de production, bilan, agenda des artistes, marathon chorégraphique) et des enregistrements vidéo de spectacles. Nous y retrouvons également les dossiers des voyages de mesdames Chantal Pontbriand et Dianne Boucher. Les personnalités du domaine de la danse sont, entre autres : Massimo Agostinelli; Bleppie Blankert; Mirjam Bos; Jonathan Burrows; Jadson Caldeira; Boris Charmatz; Peter Chin; Estelle Clareton; Nathalie Derome; Vincent Dunoyer; Atom Egoyan; Harum Farocki; Tammy Forsythe; Noam Gagnon; Dana Gingras; Massimo Guerrera; Douglas Gordon; Louis Guillemette; Marie-Ange Guilleminot; Noritoshi Hirakawa; Roberto de Jonge; Anne Teresa de Keersmaeker; Gary Kurtz; Benoît Lachambre; Sylvie Laliberté; Dulcine Langfelder; Hélène Langevin; Nancy Leduc; Thomas Lehmen; Xavier Leroy; Daniel Léveillé; Tsai Ming Liang; Susanne Linke; Shanon Lockhart; Jane Mappin; Thierry De Mey; Jean-Pierre Mondor; Mathilde Monnier; Jocelyne Montpetit; Shantal Nicole; Angelika Oei; Kazuo Ohno; Manon Oligny; Janet Oxley; Marie Parisella; Annamirl van der Pluijm; Dominique Porte; Marie-Claude Poulin; Dana Reitz; Harold Rhéaume; Guylaine Savoie; Tino Sehgal; Christine De Smedt; Daniel Soulières; Barbara Steinman; Tassy Teekman; Monica Valenciano; Maria Voortman; Lydia Wagerer. Les dossiers traitent également les compagnies de danse suivantes : 10 Gates Dancing; AHAH Productions; Alias Compagnie; Arnie Zane Dance Company; Auditions Performing Arts Research and Training Studio; Ballet Cristina Hoyos; Ballets contemporains de la Belgique; Ballet du Fargistan; Ballett Frankfurt; Ballet national du Canada; Batsheva; Blok & Steel; Brouhaha Danse; Centre national de danse contemporaine l'Esquisse; Charles Linehan Company; Cia O Rumo Do Fumo; Cia Re. Al Joao Fiadeiro; Compagnie 60CM De Fond; Compagnie Bagouet; Compagnie Clara Andermatt; Compagnie Daniel Larrieu; Compagnie de Brune; Compagnie Félix Ruckert; Compagnie Flak; Compagnie Jérôme Bel; Compagnie Maguy Marin; Compagnie Marie Chouinard; Compagnie Michèle Anne de Mey; Compagnie Myriam Gourfink; Compagnie Nyata Nyata; Compagnie par bl.eux; Compagnie Pierre Droulers; Compagnie Salia ni Seydou; Compagnie Sylvain Zabli; Compagnie Vicente Saez; Companhia de Danca Lia Rodrigues; Company Karas; Dance Company Leine & Roebana; Dancemakers; Danse Carpe Diem; Danse Midi; Dansgroep Krisztina de Chatel; Les Demi-Lunes Violentes; Doug Elkins Dance Company; DV8 Physical Theater; Elisabeth Streb Ringside; Fondation Jean-Pierre Perreault; Fortier Danse-Création; Grande Murene de Chine; Groupe Émile Dubois; Holy Body Tatoo; Impure Company; Johathan Burrows Group; Jocelyne Montpetit Danse; Karen Jamieson Dance Company; Kondition Pluriel Canada; La La La Human Steps; La Ribot; Laurie Booth & Company; Le Carré des Lombes; Les Productions Cas Public; Lola Dance; Louise Bédard Danse; Lucie Grégoire Danse; Manon fait de la danse; Marta Marta Danse; Merce Cunningham Dance Company; Metaspora Danse; Mia Maure Danse; Michael Clark Company; Misrasena; Molissa Fenley and Dancers; Montanaro Dance; Montréal Danse; Moonhorse Dance Theatre; Mudances; Muteki-Sha Dance Company; O Vertigo; Les Productions Cas public; Quatuor Albrecht Knust; Rosas; Russell Maliphant Company; Ruth Cansfield Dance Company; Sankai Juku; Sarah Chase Dance Stories; Sasha Waltz & Guest; Shobana Jeyasingh Dance Company; S.O.A.P. Dance Theatre Frankfurt; Stephen Petronio Company; Susan Marshall & Company; Sylvain Émard Danse; Tanztheater Wuppertal; Tchetche; Toronto Dance Theatre; Trisha Brown Company; Ultima Vez; White Oak Dance Project; William Douglas Danse; Winnipeg's Contemporary Dancers. Les salles de spectacles dont il est question concernent, entre autres, le Complexe Desjardins, l'Hôtel du Parc, le Grand Théâtre de Québec, le Monument national, le Musée d'Art contemporain, le Musée des Beaux Arts, la Place des Arts, la salle Pierre-Mercure, le Spectrum, le studio-théâtre Alfred-Laliberté, 1998, le Théâtre Denise-Pelletier, le Théâtre d'aujourd'hui, le Théâtre du Nouveau Monde, le Théâtre Outremont, le Théâtre du Rideau Vert et l'Usine C
Notes area
Physical condition
Immediate source of acquisition
Arrangement
Language of material
Script of material
Location of originals
Availability of other formats
Restrictions on access
Terms governing use, reproduction, and publication
Finding aids
Bordereaux de description du Fonds Festival de nouvelle danse inc
Associated materials
Accruals
Alternative identifier(s)
Standard number area
Standard number
Access points
Subject access points
- Danse
- Artistes
- Célébrités
- Chorégraphie
- Politique culturelle
- Salles de spectacle
- Compagnies de danse
- SPECTACLES DE DANSE
- Cie Michèle Anne de Mey
- Ultima Vez (Spectacle de danse)
- Brouhaha Danse
- Companhia Clara Andermatt
- Cia Ô Rumo Do Fumo (Compagnie de danse du Portugal)
- Compania Vicente Saez
- Lola Dance
- Companhia Joao Fiadeiro
- Manon fait de la danse (Spectacle)
- Danse midi (Spectacle de danse)
- Demi-lunes violentes
- Alias productions
- White Oak Dance Project (Spectacle de danse)
- Companhia de Danca Lia Rodrigues
- Elisabeth Streb Ringside
- Auditions Performing Arts Research and Training Studios
Place access points
- Montréal (Québec : Ville)
- Monument-National (Montréal, Québec)
- Place des Arts (Montréal, Québec)
- Complexe Desjardins (Montréal, Québec)
- Grand Théâtre de Québec (Québec, Québec)
- Salle Pierre-Mercure du Centre Pierre-Péladeau (Montréal, Québec)
- Studio-théâtre Alfred-Laliberté de l'Université du Québec à Montréal (Montréal, Québec)
Name access points
- Théâtre Denise-Pelletier (Montréal, Québec) (Subject)
- Musée des Beaux-Arts de Montréal (Montréal, Québec) (Subject)
- Théâtre du Nouveau Monde (Montréal, Québec) (Subject)
- Musée d'art contemporain (Montréal, Québec) (Subject)
- Théâtre du Rideau Vert (Montréal, Québec) (Subject)
- Compagnie Marie Chouinard (Subject)
- Danse Carpe Diem (Subject)
- Compagnie de Brune (Subject)
- Charles Linehan Company (Subject)
- Batsheva Dance Company (Subject)
- Métaspora Danse (Subject)
- Mia Maure Danse (Subject)
- Michael Clark Company (Subject)
- Molissa Fenley and Dancers (Subject)
- Lucie Grégoire Danse (Subject)
- Groupe Émile Dubois (Subject)
- Compagnie Myriam Gourfink (Subject)
- Compagnie Pierre Droulers (Subject)
- Quatuor Albrecht Knust (Subject)
- Productions Cas Public (Subject)
- Compagnie 60CM De Fond (Subject)
- Compagnie Bagouet (Subject)
- Mudances (Subject)
- Muteki-Sha Dance Company (Subject)
- Sankai Juku (Subject)
- Shobana Jeyasingh Dance Company (Subject)
- O Vertigo (Subject)
- Stephen Petronio Company (Subject)
- Susan Marshall & Company (Subject)
- Sylvain Émard Danse (Subject)
- Compagnie par B.L.Eux (Subject)
- Holy Body Tatoo Dance Society (Subject)
- Karen Jamieson Dance Company (Subject)
- Toronto Dance Theatre (Subject)
- S. O. A. P. Dance Theatre Frankfurt (Subject)
- Misrasena (Subject)
- Trisha Brown Dance Company (Subject)
- Kondition Pluriel (Subject)
- La La La Human Steps (Subject)
- Laurie Booth & Company (Subject)
- Blok & Steel (Subject)
- Le Carré des lombes (Subject)
- Les Productions Cas Public (Subject)
- Compagnie Sylvain Zabli (Subject)
- Company Karas (Subject)
- Louise Bédard Danse inc. (Subject)
- Merce Cunningham Dance Company (Subject)
- Marta Marta Dance (Subject)
- Russell Maliphant Company (Subject)
- Ruth Cansfield Dance Company (Subject)
- Cie Salia nï Seydou (Subject)
- Sasha Waltz & Guest (Subject)
- Sarah Chase Dance Stories (Subject)
- Ballet Cristina Hoyos (Subject)
- Ballet du Fargistan (Subject)
- Dancemakers (Compagnie de danse) (Subject)
- Ballett Frankfurt (Subject)
- Montanaro Dance (Subject)
- Montréal Danse (Subject)
- Moonhorse Dance theatre (Subject)
- Fortier Danse-Création (Subject)
- Grande Murène de Chine (Subject)
- Dance Company Leine & Roebana (Subject)
- Impure Company (Subject)
- Rosas (Compagnie de danse) (Subject)
- Dansgroep Krisztina de Châtel (Subject)
- Doug Elkins Dance Company (Subject)
- 10 Gates Dancing (Compagnie de danse) (Subject)
- AHAH Productions (Subject)
- Ballets contemporains de la Belgique (Subject)
- Fondation Jean-Pierre Perreault (Subject)
- William Douglas Danse (Subject)
- Winnipeg's Contemporary Dancers (Subject)
- DV8 Physical Theater (Subject)
- Ensemble Ictus (Subject)
- Centre national de danse contemporaine (l'Esquisse) (Subject)
- Ballet national du Canada (Subject)
- Arnie Zane Dance Company (Subject)
- Compagnie Félix Ruckert (Subject)
- Jocelyne Montpetit Danse (Subject)
- Compagnie Jérôme Bel (Subject)
- Compagnie Maguy Marin (Subject)
- Compagnie Flak (Subject)
- Tanztheater Wuppertal (Subject)
- Tchetche Company of Contemporary Dance (Subject)
- Compagnie Daniel Larrieu (Subject)
- Compagnie Nyata Nyata (Subject)
- Théâtre Outremont (Arrondissement Outremont, Montréal, Québec) (Subject)
- Hôtel du Parc (Montréal, Québec) (Subject)
- Spectrum (Montréal, Québec) (Subject)
- Théâtre d'Aujourd'hui (Montréal, Québec) (Subject)
- Usine C (Montréal, Québec) (Subject)
- Pontbriand, Chantal, 1951- (Subject)
- Guerrera, Massimo, 1967- (Subject)
- Keersmaeker, Anne Teresa de, 1960- (Subject)
- Oei, Angélika, 1959- (Subject)
- Ohno, Kazuo, 1906-2010 (Subject)
- Guilleminot, Marie-Ange, 1960- (Subject)
- Montpetit, Jocelyne, 1952- (Subject)
- Laliberté, Sylvie, 1959- (Subject)
- La Ribot, 1962- (Subject)
- Sehgal, Tino, 1976- (Subject)
- Bos, Mirjam, 1964-2001 (Subject)
- Egoyan, Atom, 1960- (Subject)
- Steinman, Barbara, 1950- (Subject)
- Smedt, Christine de, 1963- (Subject)
- Mey, Thierry de, 1956- (Subject)